skip to Main Content

Ancient Oils Collection

295.33

Rated 0 out of 5
(be the first to review)

LIMITED TIME OFFER : CHRISTMAS COLLECTION
While stocks last.

PV: 168.00

From the shifting sand of the Sahara to the expanse of primeval forests and unending blue skies, the doTERRA Ancient Oils Collection is inspired by the cultures and peoples of the distant past. The collection includes six essential oils known to be used in ancient times.

See below for full description.

- Get 25% off with a wholesale account
SKU: 60213565 Categories: ,

Description

Myrrh (5 ml), Frankincense (5 ml), Galbanum (5 ml), Hyssop (2.5 ml), Cistus (5 ml), Common Myrtle (5 ml)

MYRRH:
If Frankincense is the “King of oils”, then Myrrh is certainly in the royal court. Its use to improve the appearance of skin makes it a key ingredient in dōTERRA Salubelle and many other skin care products. Used historically in meditation and embalming, Myrrh continues to be a precious and important oil in any essential oil collection.

Primary Benefits
Myrrh is highly valued for its myriad of applications.
Helps to promote emotional balance and instil feelings of peace and overall well-being.
Soothes skin.
Contains unique properties that cleanse and improve skin’s appearance.

FRANKINCENSE:
One of the most prized and precious oils due to its rich aroma, Frankincense is often referred to as the “king” of essential oils. Centuries ago, ancient Egyptians used Frankincense resin for everything from perfume to salves for the skin. Its soothing and beautifying properties may be rejuvenating to skin and may help reduce the appearance of imperfections when applied topically.

Primary Benefits
Soothes skin while reducing the appearance of imperfections.
Promotes peaceful, relaxed and satisfied feelings.
May help hydrate and rejuvenate the skin.
The soothing sensation and aroma of Frankincense will promote feelings a balanced mood.

GALBANUM:
Egyptians used Galbanum for incense and embalming. The Roman and Greek civilisations used it in beauty products and perfume and Hippocrates for its other benefits. Galbanum was even mentioned in the Bible!

Primary Benefits
May help to soothe joints when applied topically
Commonly used in cosmetics such as soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes
Collected from the resin of galbanum plants through steam distillation

CISTUS:
Also known as Rock Rose, Sun Rose, Rose of Sharon and Labdanum, use of Cistus for perfume and incense was known in Biblical times. For centuries, Cistus has been used during meditation and for other benefits.

Primary Benefits
May support healthy skin when applied topically
Cistus has been used during meditation for centuries
Steam distilled from the leaves and branches of the cistus plant

COMMON MYRTLE:
Common Myrtle, also known as Corsican pepper, has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honour, happiness and generosity. Its benefits were well known as early as 600 B.C. In the Bible, it was used in purification ceremonies.

Primary Benefits
May help support healthy skin when applied topically
Used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honour, happiness and generosity
Steam distilled from the stems and leaves of the common myrtle plant

HYSSOP:
Hyssop, a member of mint family, was regarded by both the Greeks and the Hebrews as a sacred herb. It is mentioned several times in the Old Testament and is known as one of the oldest herbs used in human history.

Primary Benefits
May provide soothing comfort when massaged into skin after strenuous activity
Known as one of the oldest herbs used in human history
Steam distilled from the leaves and purple flowers of the hyssop plant

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Leave a customer review

Your email address will not be published.

Back To Top