skip to Main Content

Bergamot

41.00

PV: 31.50

Primary Benefits
• Cold pressed from the rind of the bergamot fruit, Bergamot essential oil is unique and the most delicate fruit among citrus oils, valued for its citrus quality.
• Bergamot is frequently used in massage therapy for its calming benefits to the skin.
• Used in a variety of perfumes, creams, lotions, soaps and skincare for its soothing benefits and fragrance.

Uses
• Add one to two drops to your DIY skin care cleanser.
• Apply to the skin while showering and enjoy its purifying skin benefits.
• Mix with Fractionated Coconut Oil for a soothing massage oil.

- Get 25% off with a wholesale account
SKU: 60204912 Category:

Description

Bergamot is the most delicate of the citrus plants, requiring a special climate and soil in order to thrive. In Greece, the unripe fruits are eaten by the spoonful as a dessert or with coffee. Use Bergamot essential oil in your own home to flavour smoothies, water, or tea! Bergamot is also unique among citrus oils because of its ability to be both uplifting and calming. Bergamot has been used for hundreds of years to promote calm and rejuvenate the complexion.

Directions for Use
• For massage, mix 5 drops with 10 mL carrier oil.
• For bath, mix 5 drops with 5 mL carrier oil.
• For perfuming, mix 1 drop to 10 drops carrier oil.
• For topical use only.

Cautions
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. Consult your doctor if pregnant or in treatment. Avoid eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid UV rays for 12 hours after applying.

Additional information

Size

Back To Top